Club History

Ipswich Jets

The LLEWELLYN MOTORS Ipswich Jets play in the Intrust Super Cup, a Queensland state wide competition which is recognised as the second best competition in Australia beneath the NRL.

The club has a proud history in Rugby League. The district has generated many of Australia's leading players with seven (7) local players picked in the Queensland Team of the Century. In recent years, we have seen the likes of Kevin and Kerrod Walters, and Allan Langer come through our ranks.

In recent years, our club has been coached by some of the greats of Rugby League including Tommy Raudonikus, Trevor Gillmeister, Kevin Walters, Darren Smith and Glenn Lazarus. 

Ben Walker and Shane Walker (ex Bronco who was coached by the legendary Wayne Bennett) and are again coaching the INTRUST CUP Squad in 2015. 

The club is professional in all it does.

We have the best medical staff in Rugby League in Australia with the long standing test and origin doctor Roy Saunders and his team (they have worked with all Queensland codes) part of the club.  We have a fully equipped gym and an internationally recognised strength and conditioning coaches.

The Club has proven its mission of giving players a path into the NRL with Matt Srama one of our own is took out the Jetstar Gold Coast Titan Rookie of the Year for 2011 in his debut year which stands testimony to our development of him.

In 2013 an Historic deal is done with The Brisbane Bronco's, The LLEWELLYN MOTORS Ipswich Jets, The Ipswich Rugby League and the Ipswich Junior Rugby League,  with all signing a deal to work together in developing local Ipswich talent  to create a focused pathway for Rugby League Players from Juniors through to the NRL.

 

 

Thank you to our Naming Sponsor LLEWELLYN MOTORS

 

 

***************************
WE NEED EX PLAYERS and EX SUPPORT STAFF of the IPSWICH JETS

The Ipswich Jets Old Boys Committee has been formed to bring together all ex players and support staff from the Ipswich Jets from 1982 till today.
You can check the Football Clubs History on the web under individual years. If you see changes or additions that may be needed please contact Jacko on 32021887 or jacko@ipswichjets.com.au

For more details about the Old Boys please contact
Chairman Andrew Walters on 0423124272 or
Jim Landy on 0418732029

Brief History Of Ipswich Jets

        1982 - State Comp
        1983 - State Comp
        1984 - State Comp
        1985 - State Comp
       

Brisbane Rugby League First Grade

            1986: 8th
            1987: 6th
            1988: Grand Finalists
            1989: Grand Finalists
            1990: 7th -   Also winner of the Inaugral - Sevens Comp at Lang Park
            1991: 6th
            1992: 10th (last)
            1993: Semi finalists
            1994: Semi finalists
            1995: 8th
            1996: Eliminated in preliminary rounds           

Queensland Cup

            1997: 13th
            1998: 13th
            1999: 10th
            2000: 6th
            2001: 8th
            2002: Grand Finalists
            2003: Semi finalists
            2004: 10th
           2005: 9th
           2006: 9th
            2007: 4th and Club Champions
            2008: Minor Premiers and Grand Finalists -
            2009: 8th
              2010: 12th
            2011: 5th
             2012: 5th

           

LIFE MEMBERS OF THE IPSWICH JETS
         Noel BRAGG
          John NEWTON
         Les (Sandy) SAVIGE
         Jim LANDY

Club Representative Honours

            Allan LANGER - 33 SOO/22 AUSTRALIA
            Kevin WALTERS - 22 SOO/6 AUSTRALIA
            Kerrod WALTERS - 6 SOO/8 AUSTRALIA
            Brad MEYERS - 3 SOO/4 AUSTRALIA
            Jason HETHERINGTON - 8 SOO/2 AUSTRALIA
            Graham MACKAY - 4 SOO (NSW)/ 1 AUSTRALIA
            Chris BEATTIE - 3 SOO
            Gary COYNE - 11 SOO
            Jeremy SCHLOSS - 3 SOO
            Craig TEEVAN - 3 SOO
            Chris WALKER - 6 SOO
            Trevor EXTON - PNG
            Brendon LINDSAY- SCOTLAND
            Jamie MATHIOU -IRELAND
            Smith SAMAU - SAMOA
         Steve MATAI - NZ
         Jake WEBSTER - NZ
       Grant YOUNG - NZ
            Ian LACEY -INDIGENOUS DREAMTIME TEAM
            and for the QUEENSLAND RESIDENTS:-
            Isaak AH MAU, Aaron BULOW, Danny COBURN, Brad CHICKEN, Glen HAGGATH, Brett KAATZ, Andrew HAMILTON, Danny McCALLISTER, Ray OVENS, Steve PARCELL, Sam SMITH, Craig SPARK, Kyle WARREN and Darren WOLENS
           

Admininstration & Coaching Staff with Representative Honours

            Dud BEATTIE - AUSTRALIA
            Gary PARCELL - AUSTRALIA
            Trevor GILLMEISTER - 22 SOO/ 3 AUSTRALIA (2003, 04, 05, 06 Q Cup Coach
            Cavill HEUGH - 2 SOO (1997 Q Cup Coach)
            Glenn LAZARUS - 19 SOO (NSW) - 20 AUSTRALIA (2010 QCUP Coach)
            Danny MOORE - 4 SOO (2009 A GRADE Coach)
            Tom RAUDONIKIS - 24 SOO (NSW) / 20 AUSTRALIA (85, 86 87, 88 Q Cup Coach)
            Darren SMITH - 22 SOO/ 7 AUSTRALIA
           

Major Award Winners

             2000 - Sunstate/QANTAS Player of the Year -Chris LAWLER
            2005 - Sunstate/QANTAS Player of the Year - Ricky BIRD
            2008 - QRL Representative Player of the Year -Isaak AH MAU
            2009 - QANTAS Player of the Year - Ian LACEY
            2009 - QRL FOGS Cup Player of the Year -Todd RIGGS
2011 - QRL Represntative Player of the Year - Luke CAPEWELL 
           

Senior Grade Coaches

            1982 - Greg QUINN
            1983 - Harry CAMERON
            1984 - Greg QUINN
            1985 - Tom RAUDONIKIS
            1986 - Tom RAUDONIKIS
            1987 - Tom RAUDONIKIS
            1988 - Tom RAUDONIKIS
            1989 - Jim LANDY
            1990 - Jim LANDY
            1991 - Jim LANDY
            1992 - Ken COLES
            1993 - Kevin LANGER
            1994 - Kevin LANGER
            1995 - Chris FULLARTON
            1996 - John HARRISON
            1997 - Cavill HEUGH
            1998 - Paul SRAMA
            1999 - Paul SRAMA/Bill GARDNER
            2000 - Bill GARDNER
            2001 - Gary GREINKE
            2002 - Gary GREINKE
            2003 - Trevor GILLMEISTER
            2004 - Trevor GILLMEISTER
            2005 - Trevor GILLMEISTER
            2006 - Trevor GILLMEISTER
            2007 - Kev WALTERS
            2008 - Kev WALTERS
            2009 - Glenn LAZARUS
            2010 - Glenn LAZARUS
            2011 - Shane & Ben WALKER
             2012 - Ben & Shane WALKER
2013 - Shane & Ben WALKER

 

Senior Grade Captains

            1982 - Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
            1983 - Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
            1984 - Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
            1985 -
            1986 - Glen HAGGATH
            1987 - Glen HAGGATH
            1988 - Glen HAGGATH
            1989 - Steve PARCELL
            1990 - Steve PARCELL
            1991 - Steve PARCELL
            1992 -
            1993 - Kevin LANGER
            1994 - Kevin LANGER
            1995 - Gaven MINZ
            1996 - Shane SHOESMITH
            1997 - Frank SAUNDERS
            1998 - Chris BEATTIE
            1999 - Craig TEEVAN
            2000 - Chris LAWLER
            2001 - Andrew HAMILTON
            2002 - Jamie MATHIOU
            2003 - Jamie MATHIOU
            2004 - Danny COBURN
            2005 - Danny COBURN
            2006 - Danny COBURN
            2007 - Danny COBURN
            2008 - Danny COBURN
            2009 - Paul STEPHENSON/Danny COBURN
            2010 - Paul STEPHENSON
            2011 - Keiron LANDER
           2012 - Ian LACEY
               2013 - Keiron LANDER

 

As we are trying to complete our club History , if anyone has any details on our early days, can they please contact
 jacko@ipswichjets.com.au